56th Grammy Awards – Winners

Featured image

Taking place in the Staples Center in Los Angeles, the 56th Grammy Awards have just come to an end and the decisions are therefore in on this year’s winners:

RECORD OF THE YEAR:


Get Lucky
Daft Punk Feat. Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:


Random Access Memories
Daft Punk

SONG OF THE YEAR:


Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

BEST NEW ARTIST :


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE:


Royals
Lorde

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:


Get Lucky
Daft Punk Feat. Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:


Steppin’ Out
Herb Alpert

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM:


Unorthodox Jukebox
Bruno Mars

BEST DANCE RECORDING:


Clarity
Zedd Feat. Foxes

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM:


Random Access Memories
Daft Punk

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:


To Be Loved
Michael Bublé

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE:


Radioactive
Imagine Dragons

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE:


God Is Dead?
Black Sabbath

BEST ROCK SONG:


Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

BEST ROCK ALBUM:


Celebration Day
Led Zeppelin

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:


Modern Vampires Of The City
Vampire Weekend

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE:


Something
Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:


Please Come Home
Gary Clark Jr.

BEST R&B SONG:


Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM:


Unapologetic
Rihanna

BEST R&B ALBUM:


Girl On Fire
Alicia Keys

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE:


Thrift Shop
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Wanz

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION:


Holy Grail
Jay Z Feat. Justin Timberlake

BEST RAP SONG:


Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Wanz)

BEST RAP ALBUM:


The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:


Wagon Wheel
Darius Rucker

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:


From This Valley
The Civil Wars

BEST COUNTRY SONG:


Merry Go ‘Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM:


Same Trailer Different Park
Kacey Musgraves

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM:


Love’s River
Laura Sullivan

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:


Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:


Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:


Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:


Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:


Song For Maura
Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Break Every Chain [Live] :


Tasha Cobbs

BEST GOSPEL SONG:


If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG:


Overcomer
Mandisa

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM:


Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:


Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM:


Vida
Draco Rosa

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:


Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO) :


A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:


Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:


Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM:


Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM:


The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band

BEST BLUES ALBUM:


Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

BEST FOLK ALBUM:


My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM:


Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

BEST REGGAE ALBUM:


Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM (TIE) :


Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM:


Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING) :


America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t
Stephen Colbert

BEST COMEDY ALBUM:


Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:


Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA:


Sound City: Real To Reel
Butch Vig, compilation producer

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA:


Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:


Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:


Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT:


On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S) :


Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE:


Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:


Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

BEST ALBUM NOTES:


Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM (TIE):


Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:


Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:


Pharrell Williams

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL:


Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM:


Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:


Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:


David Frost

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:


Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING:


Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE:


Pärt: Adam’s Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:


Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:


Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO:


Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:


Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:


Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:


Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Feat. Jay Z

BEST MUSIC FILM:


Live Kisses
Paul McCartney

The full list of 56th Annual Grammy Awards Winners & Nominees can be find here!


Stay Connected
Subscribe now to the newsletter to receive weekly updates.
#Nowplaying
photo

By
ON
GO
Next shows

Select your Prysm Station

Now Playing